all towns by county coastal deserts urban mountains countryside snow towns parks & forests cali maps

MultiBev

Destinations | Mountain

town.etna

Photo Credit Copyright Andrea Daerice Juillerat

aka: Rough and Ready
Small historic farming town in the Scott River Valley, next to Wilderness. Rivers, streams, creeks, pines, & tons of seclusion. Marble Mountain Wilderness - One of California's earliest wilderness areas, 1953. Named for a massive stone white limestone & it stands at an elevation of 6,880' . The region is part of the Klamath Mountains, located in the Northern most part of California. This range is bordered by the Trinity Alps to the South and the Siskiyou Mountains to the North.
elevation: 2929'
population: 737
zip code: 96027

Mountain

terrain:
farming valley w/ grain producers


View Larger Map

location:
Siskiyou County
W of Weed
on Hwy. 33 @ jct. Hwy.198

maps



recreation:

  • autumn leaves
  • back road exploration
  • backpacking
  • camping
  • fishing
  • hiking
  • river rafting
  • farming
  • mountain biking
  • micro brews
  • hunting
  • parks, forests, rivers & lakes:

  • Trinity Lake
  • Shasta-Trinity National Forest
  • Marble Mountain Wildemess
  • Russian Wilderness
  • Etna City Park
  • Scott River
  • Klamath National Forest
  • description:
    Small country town with historic flour mills, grain growers & a small downtown. Located in the lower part of the Scott Valley, south of Fort Jones, which is southwest of Yreka. Outdoor recreation & wilderness area access. Fishing, rafting, kayaking, camping. Backpacking the PCT - Pacific Crest Trail Northern California.

    nearby towns:
    Fort Jones
    Mount Shasta
    Weed
    Gazelle










    20130806-FS-LSC-0025

    Landowner Driven Restoration




    California Weekends
    Copyright © 1996-2020 Total Escape, www.totalescape.com / All Rights Reserved.

    classic | lodge | recreation | destinations | journey | ads | sitemap | outside | maps | gear | home