all towns by county coastal deserts urban mountains countryside snow towns parks & forests cali maps

SwimOutlet.com

Destinations | Mountain

town.fort jones

aka: Wheelock, Scottsburg & Scottsville
Original stage stop on the stage route between Yreka & the brick town of Old Shasta. This town was first named Wheelock in honor of its founder. The military fort, Fort Jones, which was operated from 1852 to 1857 was named after Colonel Roger Jones. The fort itself is located a few miles from town.
elevation: 2747'
population: 700
zip code: 96032

Mountain

terrain:
small town along river canyon


View Larger Map

location:
Siskiyou County
W of Yreka & Weed
Hwy 3; Scott River Rd

maps



description:
Fort Jones is rural river valley in NorCal; near Marble Mountain Wilderness & the Scott River

Scott River Ranger Station:
USFS Klamath NF

11263 N Highway 3
Fort Jones, CA 96032
530-468-5351

nearby towns:
Yreka
Weed
Etna
Gazelle
Happy Camp






20140917-FS-UNK-0033

Fort Jones, California - Flouring Mills




California Weekends
Copyright © 1996-2020 Total Escape, www.totalescape.com / All Rights Reserved.

classic | lodge | recreation | destinations | journey | ads | sitemap | outside | maps | gear | home