all towns by county coastal deserts urban mountains countryside snow towns parks & forests cali maps

MultiBev

Destinations | City

town.sacramento

Our beautiful State Capital of California is located in historic Sacramento... right in the middle of the San Joaquin Central Valley, where the American River meets the Sacramento River. Smog, heat & traffic can get unruly here in the summer months. 100+ temps everyday, no joke. The California Gold Rush hit big in this region, because of the proximity to the Sierra Nevada. A shipping channel was brought through the wetlands of the California Delta, from the San Francisco Bay Area.
elevation: 30'
population: 384,800
zip code: 95814

description:
aka: Sac or Sacto
California state capital sits east of San Francisco in the San Joaquin Valley, near the California Delta. The waterways constructed thru the mid state region makes Sacto a shipping port.

While some folks like to consider Sacramento & San Francisco NORTHERN CALIFORNIA, they are actually centrally located within the golden state, while one third of California lies north of the State Capital City.

nearby towns:
Auburn
Roseville
Colfax
Yuba City
Davis
Winters
Woodland
Ione
Folsom
Lodi






Foggy Stock Ranch Nature Preserve 2016

Jedediah Smith Memorial Loop 2014

Covered Wagon, Gold Rush Days 2011

H Street Bridge, Jedediah Smith Memorial Loop 2014




California Weekends
Copyright © 1996-2020 Total Escape, www.totalescape.com / All Rights Reserved.

classic | lodge | recreation | destinations | journey | ads | sitemap | outside | maps | gear | home