all towns by county coastal deserts urban mountains countryside snow towns parks & forests cali maps
Advertisement

Destinations | Country

town.placerville

The American River, Sierra oak foothills and canyons. In the early mining days of California's Gold Rush, the town of Placerville was known as 'HangTown'. Today it is a bustling & busy centrally located city for thousands who live in the rural foothills of the Western Sierra.
elevation: 1866'
population: 11,000
zip code: 95667

Country

terrain:
oak foothills & pines


View Larger Map

location:
El Dorado County
NE of Sacramento
on Hwy 50 @ Hwy 49

maps



description:
aka: Hang Town
Historic Gold Country with main street shopping & many services. Restaurants, antique shops, sporting goods, jewelers & much more. Countryside with rolling hills, homes, oak trees & gold mining history. I guess the miners were pretty mean guys, cuz they are known to have killed off the California state grizzly bears & also hung their outlaw brothers.

Ranger Station
530-622-5061

El Dorado National Forest
100 Forni Road, Placerville, CA

Visitor Information
530-644-6048

nearby towns:
Auburn
Jackson
Plymouth
Coloma
Strawberry (El Dorado)
Folsom
Roseville
Sacramento
Somerset
Kirkwood
Meyers






South Fork of the  American River






California Weekends


Total Escape has been an AmazonAssociate for 20 years!
Earnings from purchases keeps this site alive.


Copyright © 1996-2021 Total Escape, www.totalescape.com / All Rights Reserved.

classic | lodge | recreation | destinations | journey | ads | sitemap | outside | maps | gear | home